2019 Schedule
May 17th-20th
May 17, Friday
Qualifiers

AM: 4:00-5:30
PRO: 5:30-7:00
May 18, Saturday
Semi Finals

AM: 12:00-2:00
PRO: 4:00-6:00
May 19, Sunday
Finals

AM: 11:00-1:00
PRO: 3:00-5:00
May 20, Monday

Special Awards

Special Events
Scoring
Explanation
Photos

Jim Goodrich
Video
Links





Judging Score Sheets & Results


Contest Organizers
All Final Decisions Regarding Rules Will Be Made By
Kevin Harris & Monty Little

Amateur Judges
Guenter Mokulys, Shen Meng, Felix Jonsson, Riley Allan, Jacob Whitt

Pro Judges
Lyle Chippeway, Shen Meng, Riley Allen, Cristobal Bahamonde, Josh Dunstone

Score Keepers
Doug Haslet - Tony Lum

Contestants & Staff









Schedule






May 17, Friday - Qualifiers



AMATEUR QUALIFIERS - 4:00PM - 5:30PM






PRO QUALIFIERS - 5:30PM - 7:00PM







May 18, Saturday - Semi Finals



AMATEUR SEMI-FINALS - 12:00PM - 2:00PM






PRO SEMI-FINALS - 4:00PM - 6:00PM






May 19, Sunday - Finals





This is the Order The Skaters Will Compete.
It is the Reverse Order in Which They Scored in the Semi-Finals.



AMATEUR FINALS - 11:00AM - 1:00PM





1st
Cristobal
Bahamonde
Chile

2nd
Josh
Dunstone
Australia

3rd
Nick
Beaulieu
USA

4th
Mirei
Tsuchida
Japan

5th
John
Sawyer
USA

6th
Jordan
Sterling
Canada

7th
Andreas
Tsougrianis
Canada

8th
Eric
Lowery
USA

9th
Daniel
Greschner
Germany

10th
Allen
Handley
Canada

11th
Connor
McCaughtrie
Canada

12th
Matt
Phillips
Canada

13th
Phill
Larin
Canada



PRO FINALS - 3:00PM - 5:00PM




1st
Isamu
Yamamoto
Japan

2nd
Yuzuki
Kawasaki
Japan

3rd
Mike
Osterman
USA

4th
Jacob
Whitt
USA

5th
Guenter
Mokulys
Germany

6th
Ikkei
Nagao
Japan

7th
Stefan
Akesson
Sweden

8th
Yuta
Fujii
Japan

9th
Masahiro
Fujii
Japan

10th
Pete
Betti
USA

11th
Felix
Jonsson
Sweden

12th
Denham
Hill
England




Special Awards


Ambassadors of Freestyle Award

Christian Heise
Germany

The Spirit of The Round-Up Award

Josh Dunstone
Australia

Henry Candioti Skate4Fun Award

Cristobal Bahamonde
Chile




Special Events


360 Spin Off

1st Place - Isamu Yamamoto - Japan - 30 Spins



Best Trick

1st Place - Isamu Yamamoto - Japan



Legends Freestyle Classic
1st Place - Randy Lessard - Canada
2nd Place - Jay Mandarino - Canada
3rd Place - Ron Beaulieu - USA



Best Handstand

1st Place - Isamu Yamamoto - Japan - Video



Longest Coconut Wheelie

1st Place - Yuta Fujii - Japan - 86 Feet



Worst Trick

1st Place - Sto Strouss & Vaughn Johnson - Pogo Showdown





Scoring Explanation



WorldRoundUp-ScoreSheet-Instructions-21Frames.pptx (3MB)
Explanation of How To SORT Scores




Contest Photos

Everyone Is Welcome To Submit Photos For Posting


Cloverdale Rodeo Parade




2019 Cloverdale Rodeo Parade




Amateur Final Results





Amateur 1st Place - Cristobal Bahamonde - Chile





Amateur 2nd Place - Josh Dunstone - Australia





Amateur 3rd Place - Nick Beaulieu - Utah, USA




PRO Final Results





PRO 1st Place - Isamu Yamamoto - Japan





PRO 1st Place - Isamu Yamamoto - Japan





PRO 1st Place - Isamu Yamamoto - Japan





PRO 2nd Place - Yuzuki Kawasaki - Japan





PRO 3rd Place - Mike Osterman - USA





PRO 4th Place - Jacob Whitt- USA
I got 4th place in the Pro Division at the World Round Up Freestyle Skateboarding Championships this weekend.
I've never made top 10 as a pro in this contest and I haven't made finals in the last 2 years.
I was filled with so much emotion and joy I couldn't speak. I could only cry tears of happiness.
It was more than just placing and skating well.
I knew I only achieved my goal of top 10 because of the progress I've made to get better inside my heart and mind.
Depression, anxiety, toxic thoughts, etc, can really affect you and one of the many things it affected me in was my skateboarding.
I'm not saying I'm cured and I'm the best skater ever now. No.
I'm simply saying that this weekend I showed myself what I can accomplish when I take the steps to help myself
and fill my head with positivity and calmness.
Thank you to everyone who supports me and believes in me.
Jacob Whitt




PRO 5th Place - Guenter Mokulys - Germany
Biographical Web Page





PRO 5th Place - Guenter Mokulys - Germany
Biographical Web Page





PRO 6th Place - Ikkei Nagao - Japan






PRO 7th Place - Stefan Akesson - Sweden





PRO 7th Place - Stefan Akesson - Sweden




 
PRO 8th-9th Place - Yuta & Masahiro Fujii - Japan





PRO 8th Place - Yuta Fujii - Japan




 
PRO 8th & 9th Places - Yuta & Masahiro Fujii - Japan





PRO 9th Place - Masahiro Fujii - Japan





PRO 10th Place - Pete Betti - USA




Top Ten PRO Finalists

10th
Pete
Betti
USA

9th
Masahiro
Fujii
Japan

8th
Yuta
Fujii
Japan

7th
Stefan
Akesson
Sweden

6th
Ikkei
Nagao
Japan

5th
Guenter
Mokulys
Germany

4th
Jacob
Whitt
USA

3rd
Mike
Osterman
USA

2nd
Yuzuki
Kawasaki
Japan

1st
Isamu
Yamamoto
Japan





Legends Freestyle Classic
1st Randy Lessard - 2nd Jay Mandarino - 3rd Ron Beaulieu





Ambassadors of Freestyle Award - Christian Heise - Germany




Ambassadors of Freestyle Award - Christian Heise - Germany




Ambassadors of Freestyle Award - Christian Heise - Germany




The Spirit of The Round-Up Award - Bert Mathieson Presenting




The Spirit of The Round-Up Award - Josh Dunstone - Australia




Henry Candioti Skate4Fun Award
Cristobal Bahamonde - Chile





Henry Candioti Skate4Fun Award
Cristobal Bahamonde - Chile





Team Japan 2019




Monty Little - Shoji Yamamoto - Alejandro Candiotti




Drawing by Terry Chui of Ikkei Nagao




2019 World Round-Up SKATE4FUN ART4FUN WALL




Jim Goodich Photos



Jim Goodrich


Contest Photographer


Jim Goodrich has been the Official Photographer of the World Freestyle Round-Up Championships in Canada for the past eight years.
He has graciously shared his collection of photos so everyone has access to the visual memories of the competition.

Video Tribute by Monty Little (14:44)








Cloverdale Arena Sign


Arena Group Photo


Kevin Harris, Renee Renee, Riley Clerihue-Allen, Jacob Whitt,
Shen Meng, Guenter Mokulys, Felix Jonsson and Monty Little



Terry Chui Video-Taped The Entire Event


Staff Aaron Harris


Staff Doug Haslet, Lyle Chippeway, Ted Hartley and Tony Lum


Shen Meng and Joe


The First Nations Opening Ceremony with RCMP Troy Derrick


Team USA
Pete Betti, CJ Maldonado, Sto Strouss, Jacob Whitt, Ron Beaulieu,
Ricky Rodriguez, Michael Sterling, Eric Lowery, Mike Osterman,
Daniel Joaquin Trujillo, John Sawyer, AJ Kohn and Nick Beaulieu
Vaughn Johnson



TEAM JAPAN
Mirei Tsuchida, Masahiro Fujii, Yuta Fujii, Ikkei Nagao,
Isamu Yamamoto, Yuzuki Kawaskai



Team Germany
Guenter Mokulys, Daniel Greschner and Christian Heise



Team China
Shen Meng and Joe



Cristobal Bahamonde - Chile


Contest Awards and Prizes


Amateur 10th Place - Allen Handley - Canada


Amateur 9th Place - Daniel Greschner - Germany


Amateur 8th Place - Eric Lowery - USA


Amateur 7th Place - Andreas Chris Tsougrianis - Canada


Amateur 6th Place - Jordan Sterling - Canada


Amateur 5th Place - John Sawyer - USA


Amateur 4th Place - Tsuchida Mirei - Japan


Amateur 3rd Place - Nick Beaulieu - USA


Amateur 2nd Place - Josh Mexi Dunstone - Australia


Amateur 2nd Place - Josh Mexi Dunstone - Australia


Amateur 1st Place - Cristobal Bahamonde - Chile


AMATEUR WINNERS

10th
Allen
Handley
Canada

9th
Daniel
Greschner
Germany

8th
Eric
Lowery
USA

7th
Andreas
Tsougrianis
Canada

6th
Jordan
Sterling
Canada

5th
John
Sawyer
USA

4th
Mirei
Tsuchida
Japan

3rd
Nick
Beaulieu
USA

2nd
Josh
Dunstone
Australia

1st
Cristobal
Bahamonde
Chile



Amateur Top Three Winners
Nick Beaulieu, Josh Mexi Dunstone and Cristobal Bahamonde



Worst Trick Contest Winners
Sto Strouss and Vaughn Johnson



Spirit of the Round-Up Award
Bert Mathieson and Josh Mexi Dunstone - Australia



Ambassadors of Freestyle Award
Christian Heise - Germany



Henry Candioti SKATE4FUN Award
Monty Little, Alejandro Candioti, Cristobal Bahamonde (Chile) and Kevin Harris



Henry Candioti SKATE4FUN Award
Monty Little, Alejandro Candioti, Cristobal Bahamonde (Chile),
Kevin Harris and Meng Shen



PRO 10th Place - Pete Betti - USA


PRO 9th Place - Masahiro Fujii- Japan


PRO 8th Place - Yuta Fujii - Japan


PRO 8th & 9th Place - Masahiro Fujii and Yuta Fujii - Japan


PRO 7th Place - Stefan Lillis Akesson - Sweden


PRO 6th Place - Ikkei Nagao - Japan


PRO 5th Place - Guenter Mokulys - Japan


PRO 4th Place - Jacob Whitt - USA


PRO 3rd Place - Mike Osterman - USA


PRO 2nd Place - Yuzuki Kawasaki - Japan


PRO 1st Place - Isamu Yamamoto - Japan


Top Ten PROs

10th
Pete
Betti
USA

9th
Masahiro
Fujii
Japan

8th
Yuta
Fujii
Japan

7th
Stefan
Akesson
Sweden

6th
Ikkei
Nagao
Japan

5th
Guenter
Mokulys
Germany

4th
Jacob
Whitt
USA

3rd
Mike
Osterman
USA

2nd
Yuzuki
Kawasaki
Japan

1st
Isamu
Yamamoto
Japan




Top Ten PROs

10th
Pete
Betti
USA

9th
Masahiro
Fujii
Japan

8th
Yuta
Fujii
Japan

7th
Stefan
Akesson
Sweden

6th
Ikkei
Nagao
Japan

5th
Guenter
Mokulys
Germany

4th
Jacob
Whitt
USA

3rd
Mike
Osterman
USA

2nd
Yuzuki
Kawasaki
Japan

1st
Isamu
Yamamoto
Japan




PRO 1st Place - Isamu Yamamoto - Japan


Legends
Randy Lessard (Canada), Jay Mandarino (Canada), Ron Beaulieu (USA)



Staff - Ted Hartley


Cloverdale Street Demo - Kouhei Yamaguchi, Isamu Yamamoto and Tsuchida Mirei


Skaters' Art Wall


Dinosaur Parade Float - Monty Little


Dinosaur Parade Float - Jim Goodrich


Dinosaur Parade Float


Cloverdale Parade - Ikkei Nagao


Cloverdale Parade - Sto Strouss


Cloverdale Parade - Yuta Fujii, Yuzuki Kawasaki and Ikkei Nagao


Kevin Harris and MC Renee Renee


The Henry Candioti Skate-4-Fun After Party - Courtesy of Alejandro Candioti


The Skate-4-Fun After Party - Ladies of Skateboarding
Audrey Harris, Tsuchida Mirei, Jacqueline Ryan,
Martha Anderson, Cheryl Little, Ann Lassard and Shyama Priya



The Skate-4-Fun After Party
Kevin Harris, Monty Little and Alejandro Candioti



The Skate-4-Fun After Party
Monty Little and Denham Denwad Denweasel Hill



The Skate-4-Fun After Party
Ikkei Nagao Artwork by Terry Chui



Video Links


Thanks to Terry Chui for the following Videos
Read More About Terry Chui



Amateur/Pro Semi-Finals Videos



Amateur Videos



PRO Videos



Special Event Videos



Additional Videos




Support Staff


Celebrating Another Great Event!



Contest Organizers

Monty Little
Kevin Harris

Biographical Web Page


Jim Goodrich


Contest Photographer


Photo by Shen Meng





Video Tribute by Monty Little (14:44)


Terry Chui
Contest Graphics/Video

Terry Chui is the World Round-Up Creative director - he assists with contest organization, graphics, social media content and video content. With a background in graphic design, illustration, art direction, apparel and fabrication work, Terry has a depth of experience which has helped elevate the quality and production value of our contest.

A frequent skater at Kevin Harris' "Richmond Skate Ranch", he grew up during the skateboard boom of the 80's, and has followed the skateboard industriy's visual direction for decades. He also competed in the Sun Rype Skateboard Freestyle Championships in the late 80's. He has worked for clients such as Westbeach, Quicksilver, Arson and other local action sports apparel companies. He has 19 years of experience working in digital and video game design as an Art Director and Creative Director at Electronic Arts and Nine Tail Studios.

Terry owns and operates Panda Props and Costumes, which creates iconic costumes and props for collectors, fans, and TV / film productions. He also volunteers for local charitable groups and community causes, sometimes even visiting sick kids in hospitals in costume!


Great Job Everyone!








Scoring System Support






Russ Howell Surf & Skate Web Site